Tyne and Wear HER(5092): Newcastle, Temple Street, Synagogue (Temple Hall Mission) - Details

Newcastle, Temple Street, Synagogue (Temple Hall Mission)

Place of Worship

Synagogue

Demolished Building

The name Temple Street marks the presence of a synagogue shown on Oliver's plan of 1838 lying on the junction of Peel Lane and Temple Street. It had a plaque on it which read "JEWS SYNAGOGUE: ERECTED SEPT XIX: VD XC VIII" (ie 1838). Although there is now no surviving evidence for this synagogue, as it was demolished in the 1920s, the Jewish graveyard still lies across Peel Lane to the rear of the present Newcastle Lighting Centre (see HER 5093) {1}. A marriage certificate of 1877 and deeds from 1855-1892 relating to this synagogue survive in Tyne and Wear Archives (C/NC56) {2}. In 1908 the building was known as Temple Street Methodist Mission. The plaque is placed outside the Gosforth Synagogue.

2430

6396

NZ24306396

<< HER 5092 >> The Archaeological Practice, 2000, East Blenheim Street, Newcastle - Archaeological Assessment, p 17 1855, Records of the Jewish Community, Tyne and Wear Archive Service, C/NC56 1892, Plan of footway across Jews Burial Ground, Tyne and Wear Archive Service, T186/15160 T. Oliver, 1838, Map of Gateshead and Newcastle, Tyne and Wear Archive Service, D/NCP/2/13; A.D. Walton, 1998, Bygone Arthur's Hill and Westgate; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey; www.jewishgen.org