Tyne and Wear HER(5096): Whickham, Possible road from Ebchester to Washingwells - Details

Whickham, Possible road from Ebchester to Washingwells

Road Transport Site

Road

Unknown

Implied Evidence

Possible road route suggested by David Cranstone in 1998. He says that modern and historic maps indicate a plausible and topographically well-designed route for a Roman road from Ebchester in County Durham to Washingwells Fort (HER 143). Much of this line apparently remains visible on modern mapping. From Low Friarside on the County Durham side of the border, the line survives as a series of field boundaries and footpaths. It continues as a track through West Wood then as West Lane and finally as a footpath to Bird Hill. Cranstone says a projection of the line runs slightly south of Washingwells Fort.

1739

5795

NZ17395795

<< HER 5096 >> D. Cranstone, 1998, The View from Washingwells, Roman Fort: An Insight into First Century G?