Tyne and Wear HER(5100): Monkton, Monkton Lane, East Farm (Nos. 1 to 4 Barns Close) - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, East Farm (Nos. 1 to 4 Barns Close)

Monkton

Farmstead

Extant Building

The farm sits behind a prominent stone boundary wall and a large, green garden. This large sandstone farmhouse has a robust character with sash windows (with exposed weight boxes), a slate roof and stone water tabling. It has two well-mannered extensions - a small garage to the west in rubble stone and handmade brick, and a large single-storey one to the east in stone with a hipped pitched slate roof. The pitched roof rear offshoot has a stone ground floor and a later handmade brick upper storey (in English garden wall bond), which includes a first floor stone window lintel dated 1865. Good conservation-style rooflights are used on the rear roof slope but some rear replacement windows are 'fake sash' top-hung casements that visually jar against the finer original ones. East Farm's neighbouring U-plan stone barns (1-4 Barns Close) have been sensitively rebuilt for residential use, using brick timber detailing, conservation-style rooflights, new traditionally designed sliding sash windows, a few new window openings, black metal rainwater goods, and a mix of Welsh slate and pantile roofs with discrete ridge vents. There is a block paviour courtyard and boundary walls topped with characteristic triangular copes. A bumper stone survives on one corner of the barn. LOCAL LIST

3211

6369

NZ32116369

<< HER 5100 >> I. Ayris & B. Harbottle, 1989, East Farm, Monkton, Site visit notes; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition); SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/100/J