Tyne and Wear HER(5105): Longbenton, First and Second Engine Pits - Details

Longbenton, First and Second Engine Pits

Longbenton

Documentary Evidence

Second Pit is shown on a plan of the Earl of Carlisle's Estate 1749. A further plan of the same year shows First and Second Engine Pits. A wagonway linked Dyke Pit (HER 5104) to these pits and ran south to staiths at Walker. Last shown on a plan of 1824 of the royalties and extent of manorial rights to coal under Gosforth. It may have been disused at this time. The site was built over with housing in the 1950s-1960s.

2576

6808

NZ25766808

<< HER 5105 >> Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, The Meadow Pit, Longbenton, Report for North Tyneside Council J. Watson, 1749, Plans, Northumberland Records Office, 3410 WAT 20a/f9 and f19 1752, Colliery Viewer's report, Northumberland Records Office, John/3/63 J. Whatman, Plan - ref. C188, Northumberland Records Office, ZAN M17/197/a/62 1824, Plan of the Royalties and extent of manorial rights to coal under gosforth, Northumberland Records Office, NCLLSS SB 11/4 19th century, Plan of Longbenton North Farm, Northumberland Records Office, NCLLSS SB 2/16