Tyne and Wear HER(5150): Newcastle, Percy Street, Newcastle Breweries Offices - Details

Newcastle, Percy Street, Newcastle Breweries Offices

Building

Office

Extant Building

Built 1896 - 1900 by Joseph Ordnance Survey mapwald as offices for Newcastle Breweries Ltd. A red sandstone ground floor and bright red upper floors gives the building a prominent appearance. The pride of the interior was the mahogany panelled boardroom. "Newcastle Breweries Ltd" can still be seen inscribed above the double-door entrance to the building. Across the road behind the former Farmer's Rest public house was a building which is thought to have been a ginger beer works. Grey granite plinth, red sandstone ashlar ground floor; bright red brick upper floors with red sanstone dressings. Roof of plain tiles; copper fishscale dome to turret. 3 storeys and attic. At left a double door, and fanlight on wood band inscribed NEWCASTLE BREWERIES LTD and covered with art nouveau wrought iron grille. Flanking long brackets from plinth to entablature with Jacobean ornament on pulvinated frieze, over door. Interior: faience entrance hall, faience architraves to doors with pulvinated friezes and scroll pediments; strapwork stucco decoration to many ceilings; deep ornamental stucco friezes. Many richly carved mahogany chimney pieces. Marble stair has wrought iron balustrade and wide-grip handrail. Frosted glass doors, one pair CLERK'S OFFIVE and ACCOUNTANT'S OFFICE. LISTED GRADE 2

24746

64816

NZ2474664816

<< HER 5150 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 65; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 16/443; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 198; The Archaeological Practice Ltd, 2013, The Bruce Building, Nos. 113-115 and Nos. 101-111 Percy Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording