Tyne and Wear HER(5165): Newcastle, The Close, No. 35 (Quayside Bar) - Details

Newcastle, The Close, No. 35 (Quayside Bar)

Warehouse

Extant Building

Once known as Dove's Warehouse and now a restaurant and public house (Quayside Bar), 35 The Close is the only example of a late C16 merchant's house with its own wharf remaining on the Close. House and warehouses. Possibly C16 and later. Render; sandstone; brick with some ashlar dressings; timber frame; renewed pantiled roofs with some Welsh slate. Three ranges, the rear originally on the river edge but now facing onto artificial fill, around cortyard with enclosing wall on street front. Sash windows. Segmental brick arches. Double vehicle doors. Irregualr stone arch to boarded ground-floor entrance. Loading doors. Crane above that in bay 7. Interior of left range has arched tie beam and king-post roof. The Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) recorded the building in June 1986. I attach the plans. Keith Falconer (Investigator Industrial Monuments) determined that the scarf joint between truss A and the floor beam pointed to a late medieval date. The late medieval date was confirmed by a dendro date - estimated felling date 1514 (year spans tiebeams 1365-1513; outermost ring of principal rafter 1513; 5 timbers sampled). Published in Vernacular Architecture, Vol. 22, 1991, Tree-Ring Dates, p 41. Grace McCombie (2009) says the building is U-plan with C19 gables. Facing east, the long wall of the east range and the exposed timber-framed gable of the south range. The L-shaped SE corner is the oldest, with a roof with kingposts set into arched tie-beams and a ridge set square in the side of jowls in the kingposts and braced lengthwise; trees felled 1514. This local roof type is also found in Nos. 14-16 Cloth Market and at Trinity House. Facing the courtyard, the east range has two builds, the south part older, both of brick but with some stone below or behind; the south range is rendered, timber framing above stone, and sashes with broad glazing bars in the first-floor Venetian window, an early C18 alteration; west range of reused stone with early ground-floor openings to the yard, and two stacks of loading bays. The ventilation dormers are of 1989. The west range projects at the south, and still has loading doors: at high tide goods could be transferred from boats. Now separated from the water by the promenade built in 1984-5. LISTED GRADE 2*

2504

6371

NZ25046371

<< HER 5165 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 24/192 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 108-9; Historic England, List Entry 1024918; Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England), 1986, drawings; Nottingham Lab List 39, item 10 in Tree-Ring Dates in Vernacular Architecture, Vol. 22, 1991, pages 40-47