Tyne and Wear HER(5165): Newcastle, The Close, No. 35 (Lloyds No 1 Quayside Bar) - Details

Newcastle, The Close, No. 35 (Lloyds No 1 Quayside Bar)

Commercial

Warehouse

Medieval

Extant Building

Once known as Dove's Warehouse and now a restuarent and public house, 35 The Close is the only example of a late 16th century merchant's house with its own wharf remaining on the Close. House and warehouses. Possibly 16th century and later. Render; sandstone; brick with some ashlar dressings; timber frame; renewed pantiled roofs with some Welsh slate. Three ranges, the rear originally on the river edge but now facing onto artificial fill, around cortyard with enclosing wall on street front. Sash windows. Segmental brick arches. Double vehicle doors. Irregualr stone arch to boarded ground-floor entrance. Loading doors. Crane above that in bay 7. Interior of left range has arched tie beam and king-post roof. LISTED GRADE 2*

2504

6371

NZ25046371

<< HER 5165 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 24/192 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 108-9