Tyne and Wear HER(5167): Backworth Hall (Miners' Welfare Hall) - Details

Backworth Hall

Backworth Hall (Miners' Welfare Hall)

Backworth

Extant Building

Built 1778-80 by William Newton for Ralph William Grey, to replaced a hall built on the same site in 1675. In the 1960s the National Coal Board gave the building to the local community to be used as the Miners' Welfare Club. The grounds were converted into recreational use, including a golf course, cricket pitch and bowling green. Replaced a 17th century house. Half-basement of rusticated sandstone, the other one and a half storeys smooth aslar. Stairs up to central doorway is of Venetian type favoured by Robert Adam. A fire in the 1960s spoilt the interior. The entrance hall still has a Venetian screen in front of the renewed staircase. The stair well is lit from above by a glass dome. LISTED GRADE 2

3005

7204

NZ30057204

<< HER 5167 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 40 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Apr-19 N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 152 F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 54; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historical Interest, 4/19; 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 23