Tyne and Wear HER(5168): Newcastle, Hanover Street, Bonded Warehouses - Details

Newcastle, Hanover Street, Bonded Warehouses

Warehouse

Bonded Warehouse

Extant Building

A splendid range of early 19th century bonded warehouses built in the 1840s for Amos Spoor. Flemish bond brick with ashlar plinth and dressings; felt covered roof with stone gable copings. 7 storeys. Round-headed openings with projecting stone sills. South elevation to The Close has tall wide rusticated sandstone arched entrances. Hanover Street and Hanover Stairs which bisect the warehouses, were also built at this time. A fire in 1997 irreparably damaged the western warehouse and so these were demolished. LISTED GRADE 2

2481

6358

NZ24816358

<< HER 5168 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 23/304 Museum of London Archaeology Service, 2000, The Bonded Warehouses, Hanover Street and The Close, Archaeological Assessment; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 25, 76-77; City Guides Information