Tyne and Wear HER(5169): Newcastle, Queens Lane, Turnbull's Warehouse - Details

Newcastle, Queens Lane, Turnbull's Warehouse

Warehouse

Extant Building

An impressive and attractive red brick warehouse built in 1888. 1897 additions to the south. 1898 tower added. Built for Robinson and Co. printers; to the design of Frank West Rich, architect of the Ouseburn School, Jesmond Dene Real Tennis Courts and the Bath Lane Printing Works, all of which have similar architectural styles. Brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 5 storeys at right, 6 at left, and attics. 2-bay tower has groups of 3 slit windows on each floor. High pyramidal tower roof has small octagonal spirelets. Converted into apartments and penthouses by Northern Land. LISTED GRADE 2

2496

6378

NZ24966378

<< HER 5169 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 23/469; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 109; John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149; Northern Land, no date, The Turnbull Ssh! (photo book)