Tyne and Wear HER(5170): Newcastle, Blandford Square, Blandford House - Details

Newcastle, Blandford Square, Blandford House

Warehouse

Extant Building

A huge impressive warehouse built for the Cooperative Wholesale Society in 1899 by Oliver and Leeson and now used as headquarters for Tyne and Wear Museums Service and as the County Archives. Intricate detailing to the outside is reflected in the interior by a prestigious boardroom and splendid tiled toilet facilities. Red brick with sandstone and terracotta dressings. Lakeland slate roofs with copper domes. 4 storeys and 2 storey attics. Full-height flat pilasters support attic balcony, over egg-and-dart moulding with stone brackets. Sashed windows with glazing bars. On left corner a tall narrow oriel rests on stone corbel and rises to ogree dome, with crowning onion domelet and spike finial. Right bay has canted oriel with similar dome. Interior: high-quality staircase and director's suite with marble stairs, walnut panelling, stained glass on top landing showing large wheatsheaf and art deco light fittings. LISTED GRADE 2

241

639

NZ241639

<< HER 5170 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 22/608