Tyne and Wear HER(5171): Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Brady and Martin Building - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Brady and Martin Building

Warehouse

Extant Building

A former office and warehouse built from 1890 to 1897 by W.L. Newcombe for Brady and Martin, wholesale chemical manufacturers; now part of the University of Northumbria. Red brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys. Rusticated pilasters support ground floor entablature; giant Ionic Order above has modillioned cornice. Main block has central door and fanlight in doorcase with scrolled pediment. Ground floor oriel windows have Ipswich glazing bars; paired sashes above. Redeveloped behind front faƧade. LISTED GRADE 2

2518

6484

NZ25186484

<< HER 5171 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 17/426; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 40 and 195