Tyne and Wear HER(5172): Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Burt Hall - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Burt Hall

Meeting Hall

Trade Union Hall

Extant Building

Until the early 1990s this was the headquarters of the once powerful Northumberland Branch of the National Union of Mineworkers. Named after Thomas Burt the pitman paliamentarian, and leader of the Northumberland miners for 27 years the building features a statue by Canavan. The building was constructed in 1895 for the Northumberland Miners' Association. Trade Union Offices. Dated 1895 on plaque beside door. By John W. Dyson for Northumberland Miners' Association. Statue of miner by Canavan on gable. Bright red brick and terra cotta with sandstone ashlar dressings and graduated Lakeland slate roof with ornamental red ridge tiles. 2 storeys. Historical note: plaque states that hall was built by the miners in recognition of valuable service rendered by Thomas Burt M.P. as general secretary for 27 years, and to commemorate his appointment as secretary of Board of Trade in 1892. Statue of miner is modelled on figure in R. Hedley's "Going Home", a painting well-known from lithographs. LISTED GRADE 2

2504

6485

NZ25046485

<< HER 5172 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 39; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 17/428; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 144; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 195