Tyne and Wear HER(5174): Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Memorial to Thomas Ramsay - Details

Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Memorial to Thomas Ramsay

Blaydon

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Erected by the miners of Durham to commemorate the long and self-sacrificing labour in the cause of human progress of Thomas Ramsay who died in 1873. Memorial by G. Burn of Newcastle. Sandstone pedestal, with inscription on east face, bears statue of man in Victorian dress with a scroll under his left arm. 4 pillars support a tall gabled crocketed canopy. LISTED GRADE 2

188

629

NZ188629

<< HER 5174 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 78 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Apr-24; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44