Tyne and Wear HER(5175): Heworth, Shields Rd,Church of St Mary, Tomb of Thomas Hepburn - Details

Heworth, Shields Rd,Church of St Mary, Tomb of Thomas Hepburn

Heworth

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Thomas Hepburn was the founder of the first successful miners' union in the area and his tomb was erected by the miners of Northumberland and Durham on his death in 1864. It is inscribed "SHORTER HOURS AND BETTER EDUCATION FOR MINERS". Stepped base of granite and sandstone carries tapered grave slab with plinth, cornice and pediment of pink granite. LISTED GRADE 2

287

618

NZ287618

<< HER 5175 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 78 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jun-50 R. Fynes, 1873, The Miners of Northumberland and Durham, p 17-36; James T. Tuck, 1997, The Colleries of Northumberland, Volume 2, pp 4-10