Tyne and Wear HER(5176): Gateshead, Bensham Road, Monument to George Hawks - Details

Gateshead, Bensham Road, Monument to George Hawks

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Hawks' Iron Works (HER 5177) became, at one point, perhaps the most important industrial complex in Gateshead, although George Hawks himself (1801-63) is better known as Gateshead's first Mayor. The monument was erected by "his friends and by the workmen of Gateshead Iron Works, of which he was the fifth senior partner". Monument dates to 1865. Stone with standing figure in mayoral robes and chain, holding a scroll and standing on a stepped base resting on a square plinth. LISTED GRADE 2

2524

6295

NZ25246295

<< HER 5176 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-57 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 78; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 59-60