Tyne and Wear HER(5177): Gateshead, Gateshead Iron Works (Hawks Crawshay) - Details

Gateshead, Gateshead Iron Works (Hawks Crawshay)

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Documentary Evidence

Shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Gateshead Iron Works was the culmination of Hawk's smaller works - at New Greenich (HER 5585), New Deptford (HER 3516) and New Woolich (HER 4400). The Gateshead Iron Works cast the 5,050 tons of iron for the High Level Bridge. In 1889 the iron works was described as extending over 47 acres including boiler works, iron foundry, chain and anchor works, rolling mills for bars and plates, steel works and other departments. The iron works employed a large number of people. In 1831 Hawks estimated that there were up to 900 men employed in the iron trade in Gateshead. By 1839 Hawks alone was employing 800. A school for the worker's children was begun in 1832. From the 18th century the firm had been buying housing which they subtenanted to workers. In the 1830s the company houses "Hawk's Cottages" were built. These were demolished in the 1960s. A monument to George Hawks, fifth senior partner of the works and Gateshead's first mayor, survives on Bensham Road (HER 5176).

2602

6386

NZ26026386

<< HER 5177 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-57 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1860; The Industrial Resources of the District of the Three Northern Rivers, The Tyne, Wear and Tees including the reports on the local manufacturers read before The British Association in 1863 (edited by Sir W.G. Armstrong, I. Lowthian Bell, John Taylor and Dr Richardson, 1864); Robert W Rennison and Austin W Scott, 2008, The Ironworks of Hawks Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead: 1748-1889, Transactions of the Newcomen Society 78 (2008), pp 127-157; PCA, 2011, Former CPS Haulage Site, Hawks Road, Saltmeadows, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Evaluation