Tyne and Wear HER(5184): Jarrow, Tyne Street, Statue to Sir Charles Mark Palmer - Details

Jarrow, Tyne Street, Statue to Sir Charles Mark Palmer

Jarrow

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

1903 by Albert Toft. Bronze figure on Portland stone pedestal with low relief bronze panels. Square pedestal with panels (on north face, inscription; east, SS John Bowes; south, a coal miner; west, HMS Resolution), a free-standing Ionic column at each corner supporting the frieze and overhanging cornice. Re-sited from Clayton Street in the town centre. Historic note: Palmer (1822-1907) founded the shipbuilding firm which caused Jarrow to develop from a village to a town. The SS John Bowes, launched 1852, was the first screw-driven collier and revolutionised the Tyne-London coal trade by making the return trip in 5 days. LISTED GRADE 2

3309

6576

NZ33096576

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/100; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 77-78, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2006, Sir Charles Mark Palmer Statue, Historic Building Recording; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project