Tyne and Wear HER(5185): Easington Lane, Elemore Colliery Disaster Memorial - Details

Easington Lane, Elemore Colliery Disaster Memorial

Easington Lane

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Memorial to the 28 men and boys who perished in an explosion at Elemore Colliery on 2nd December 1886. Designed by the same firm who undertook the memorials to the Usworth Colliery disaster in the previous year. The grey granite pedestal standing on a square base has recessed columns of pink granite at the corners and supports a tall octagonal spirelet. Panels bearing the names of the dead are positioned on the east and west faces of the monument, the inscription on the north dace quotes a Dr. Watts: "Dangers stand thick through all the ground to push us to the tomb". LISTED GRADE 2

3614

4622

NZ36144622

<< HER 5185 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 79 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 32; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/9