Tyne and Wear HER(52): Southwick village - Details

Southwick village

Southwick

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Southwick village appears to be 1072 when it is mentioned in documents as connected to Durham Priory, containing 6 free tenants, 7 tenants held by work service, a windmill, a brewhouse, a fishery on the Wear and a tavern. In 1580 8 tenants are listed, including one holding the windmill. Historic maps suggest it was a regular two row village with a green, and this outline is still apparent though the buildings have all been renewed and its surroundings heavily industrialized. The relevant streets are, from north-south: The King's Road (formerly Back Lane), Sunderland Road, The Green (formerly Town Street). The names of Lilburn Place, Scott's Bank and Stony Lane, both running south from the south side of the village, survive.

384

585

NZ384585

<< HER 52 >> T. Arnold, ed. 1882, Symeon of Durham - Rolls Series DUL Archives & Special Collections Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med. Bursar's accounts, rental W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, Vol. 58, pp. lxxxiii, 15-16, 94, 119, 181, 311 W.H.D. Longstaffe & J. Booth, eds. 1889, Durham Halmote Rolls, Surtees Society, I 82, pp. 4, 27, 162, 177, 227-8, W. Donkin, 1746, Plan of lands...at Southwick belonging to George Grey esq. - Sunderland Museum DUL Archives & Special Collections Church Commissioners, 1779, Monkwearmouth, Southwick and Fulwell, C.C. 13654 Plan of Southwick, 1826, Sunderland Museum DUL Archives & Special Collections, Halmote Court, Addit maps and plans, 1837, Plan of Southwick, 48 DUL Archives & Special Collections Tithe Plans, 1840, Southwick G.W. Bain, 1907, The Topography of Southwick, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. V, pp. 1-4 Rev. J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories and Account Rolls of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Surtees Society, 29, pp. 195-6, 198,