Tyne and Wear HER(5204): Gosforth, Central Park, War Memorial - Details

Gosforth, Central Park, War Memorial

Gosforth

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Red sandstone on a podium of three levels of steps of red brick. There are two bronze commemorative panels fixed to the central stone pillar. Unveiled 28th January 1925 by the Duke of Northumberland and second plaque added in 1949. Cost £152 raised as part of the general War Memorial Fund in a campaign led by the Gosforth War Memorial Committee. GRADE II LISTED

2454

6795

NZ24546795

<< HER 5204 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 34-35; North East Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) G9.01; Morpeth Herald 23rd January 1925; Derek Boorman, "At the Going Down of the Sun"; Historic England, 2016, Advice Report