Tyne and Wear HER(5205): Walker, Scrogg Road, War Memorial - Details

Walker, Scrogg Road, War Memorial

Walker

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Portland stone angel surmounting a grey granite pillar surrounded by concrete paving. The angel has suffered localised damage. Loss of fingers, wing tips and other minor small scale detail is probably attributable to stone decay and frost action rather than vandalism. The granite pillar and concrete paving have been vandalised by spray painting. 1914-18 memorial.

2879

6414

NZ28796414

<< HER 5205 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 36-37; I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 57; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk W2.05; Spence & Dower LLP, June 2011, The Walker Park Memorials - Condition Surveys; Historic England, Advice Report