Tyne and Wear HER(5206): Walker, Walker Park War Memorial - Details

Walker, Walker Park War Memorial

Walker

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Simple rectangular sandstone pillar with a plinth of three stone steps surrounded by a single band of stone flags set level with the grass. There is a simple inscription cut directly into the stonework. Memorial to World War One casualties from the 5th Northumberland Fusiliers. LISTED GRADE II

2899

6418

NZ28996418

<< HER 5206 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 38-39 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 64; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk W2.04; Spence & Dower LLP, June 2011, The Walker Park Memorials - Condition Surveys; Historic England, 2017, Advice Report