Tyne and Wear HER(5212): Newcastle, Wesley Square, Quayside, Wesley Memorial Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Wesley Square, Quayside, Wesley Memorial Fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Drinking fountain dated 1891. Erected for the Corporation of Newcastle to commemorate John Wesley. Pink and grey granite. Pink obelisk, west carved on each face, on grey plinth with carved palmette decoration; square pink base. Low square trough at one side; basin at opposite side. Erected to mark the centenary of the death of John Wesley. A gift from Mr. Utrick Alexander Ritson J.P. to the Corporation. The monument commemorates the work of the founder of Methodism in Newcastle, notably his first visit to the town in 1742. The monument was originally located in the Milk Market near the spot where Wesley first preached in 1742. There are three bowls - for people, horses and dogs. LISTED GRADE 2

2553

6398

NZ25536398

<< HER 5212 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/467 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 35 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 48-49; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 106