Tyne and Wear HER(5213): Newcastle, Waterloo Street, Grainger Memorial Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Waterloo Street, Grainger Memorial Fountain

Water Supply and Drainage

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Horse trough and drinking fountain. Dated 1892. Signed ELSWICK COURT MARBLE WORKS CO. NEWCASTLE. Pink and grey granite. Plinth, corner shafts and cornice with semi-circular pediments; dome and finial. Semi-circular basin on rear; rectangular trough in front. Inscription on front panel commemorates Rachel and Richard Grainger. Removed to its present site from Neville Street in the 1850s. Fountain erected by Richard and Rachel Grainger's daughter Rachel Elizabeth Burns. LISTED GRADE 2

2434

6387

NZ24346387

<< HER 5213 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 22/558 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 37 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 50-51; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 147