Tyne and Wear HER(5214): Newcastle, Great North Road, Colvill Memorial Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Great North Road, Colvill Memorial Fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Grey granite slab with a hollowed out basin supported on a grey limestone base with a grey limestone commemorative plaque behind. The plaque is backed with concrete and supported by steel supports which have been set into a concrete block behind the plinth. The plaque is set with letters, probably of lead, cast into the stone. This fountain seems to have been intended for placement against a wall, the fountain relocated from its place of origin. LOCAL LIST

2474

6645

NZ24746645

<< HER 5214 >> T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 52-53; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 117; Monthly Chronicle, 1889, p 382