Tyne and Wear HER(5216): Newcastle, Great North Road, W.D. Stephens Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Great North Road, W.D. Stephens Fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Drinking fountain circa 1901. Signed by Marshall and Tweedy, architects and W. Donaldson, sculptor. In memory of W.D. Stephen 1827-1901, mayor and sheriff of Newcastle, promoter of maritime commerce and temperance and the welfare of the poor. Erected by public subscription. Sandstone ashlar and pink granite with bronze roundel; cast iron railings. Tall sandstone panel, with scrolled date panel in broken pediment, has garland swags to pediment and to flanking high obelisks on deeply moulded plinths. Low flat-coped walls at each side have iron balustrades. Granite basin beneath inscription in main panel with round plaque. The panel above the inscription was clearly intended for the display of a sculpted ornament, probably the bronze roundel identified in the List description. There is now no trace of the roundel. The fixing holes have been filled with concrete. LISTED GRADE 2

2488

6572

NZ24886572

<< HER 5216 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/422 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 58-59; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 116; Newcastle City Council Proceedings 1889-90, p 174 and 1901-2, record v and 10 January 1906 and 4 September 1907; newspaper cutting, Newcastle Central Library; P. Davies, 1989, Troughs and Drinking Fountains, p 88; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 35