Tyne and Wear HER(5219): East Holywell, Holywell Grange Farm, rotary quernstones - Details

East Holywell, Holywell Grange Farm, rotary quernstones

Tools and Equipment

Grinding Equipment

Beehive Quern

Iron Age/Roman

Find

During a field reconnaissance survey in 1992, a number of upper and lower stones of rotary querns were noted in the garden of Holywell Grange Farm. These originated from the adjacent IA/RB farmstead (HER 745 and 4834). The then owner had also amassed a small collection of stone balls collected from the surrounding fields. A similar item retrieved from a trench cut for a gas pipeline in Holywell/Earsdon before 1973 has been interpreted as a Roman ballista ball. However this type of artefact has also been found from native contexts north of the border and they are not especially suggestive of a Roman military presence in the study area.

3137

7330

NZ31377330

<< HER 5219 >> Heritage Site and Landscape Surveys Ltd, 1992, The Proposed Open Cast Site at Fenwick's Close Farm, Blyth Valley, Archaeological Assessment; David Heslop, 2008, Quern Project recording sheets