Tyne and Wear HER(5224): Ouseburn, The Three Stones - Details

Ouseburn, The Three Stones

Ouseburn

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

A photograph dated c.1880 [NCLLS 3985] shows three large oblong stones set into the ground between the road and quay wall east of City Farm, on a north-south alignment described as "The Three Stones marking the line of the Roman Wall's crossing". The photograph has an accompanying quotation from MacKenzie's History of Newcastle which says that the Roman Wall crossed the site of Mr Beckington's steam mill at the Ouseburn opposite to which three Roman ashalr stones were built into the quay to indicate its course. A further caption states that these three stones were moved and fixed on edge of quay-wall. The North of England Excavation Committee examined the stones in 1928 and concluded that they were modern mason dressed stones. The site of these stones is now heavily overgrown.

262

646

NZ262646

<< HER 5224 >> Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2002, Byker, City Farm, Archaeological Assessment, p7