Tyne and Wear HER(5226): Whickham, Dunston Hill House - Details

Whickham, Dunston Hill House

Whickham

Extant Building

Large house, later converted to a hospital. Rear north wing for John Carr (1667-1739) enlarged for Ralph Carr (1711-1807) - rainwater head 1750; John Carr (1764-1817) faced the house with stone, renewed the roof, changed the entrance from east to north and built the dining room and kitchen wing. Sandstone ashlar with rusticated quoins and basement; Welsh slate roof. Basement and 2 storeys. Central doorway holds sash in architrave under pulvinated frieze and cornice. Architraves to all windows. Rear wing has 3-light canted bay and round-headed stair window; Tuscan doorcase. Interior - early 18th century stair with turned balusters and wide handrail. High quality stucco ceiling decoration in main rooms on ground floor. Cornices throughout. Regency style alcoves and architraves to corridor. John Carr of White House bought the estate in 1704. The former hospital outpatients department adjoined to the south of the 18th century house is dated 1885 on lintel. Sandstone ashalr, welsh slate roof, wood and glass ridge ventilators. One storey, half-hexagonal ends. Door in right return has inscription JR-C-E85 on lintel . There were three main phases of building after John Carr acquired the property in 1704. Unknown if he started on a virgin site. The later history of the house is obscure. Unknown in what year the Carrs left and it became a hospital, although oral tradition says this happened at the start of WW1. It was a Ministry of Pensions Hospital until 1956 when it came under the administration of Gateshead and District Hospital Management Committee. LISTED GRADE 2*

2207

6125

NZ22076125

<< HER 5226 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/145 and 5/147 City of Newcastle upon Tyne Archaeology Unit, 1991, Dunston Hill Assessment Simpson & Brown Architects, 1995, Dunston Hill House, History of the Building & Site Inspection; W. Bourn, Whickham Parish; R.E Carr and C.E. Carr, 1893, The History of the family of Carr of Dunston Hill, County Durham, Vol 1; A.W. Purdue, 1999, Merchants and Gentry in North-East England 1650-1830 - the Carrs and the Ellisons; G. McCombie and P.F. Ryder, 2004, Dunston Hill, Whickham, The Mansion House - A Report of Archaeological Recording and Architectural-Historical Research and Assessment