Tyne and Wear HER(5227): Whickham, Dunston Hill Park - Details

Whickham, Dunston Hill Park

Whickham

Park

Landscape Park

Structure

John Carr bought the Dunston Hill estate in 1704 from the Claverings and Shaftoes. In 1713-14 he acquired more land from Cuthbert Ellison and W. Grey. His son Ralph continued this enlargement. The view of the park from the house is currently obscured by hospital buildings, however an appreciation of the layout and site of the house can be gained by viewing it from the Team Valley. The park is now used as grazing land but the remains of a ha-ha are evident and magnificent trees are dispersed through the fields. The walled garden is currently being developed with new buildings. The park once boasted an icehouse (HER 3728) and a large orchard. The initial layout of the park was the work of John Carr. Many oak and ash trees were planted. Ralph continued his father's work by more planting and by twice enlarging the park. He planted fruit trees such as walnut, chestnut and cherry. In 1750 he diverted the Whickham and Dunston turnpike road and made a further alteration to the Whickham road in 1762, in order to make additions to the park. Ralph's son John diverted the road again to its present position from Glebe Farm to the top of Carr's Bank and removed the kitchen gardens from the north to the west of the house. LOCAL LIST

2207

6125

NZ22076125

<< HER 5227 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 13 & 24 City of Newcastle upon Tyne Archaeology Unit, 1991, Dunston Hill Assessment F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research; Gateshead Local List X20/LLG/26