Tyne and Wear HER(5228): Whickham, Dunston Hill House, Stables - Details

Whickham, Dunston Hill House, Stables

Whickham

Animal Shed

Stable

Extant Building

Late 18th century-early 19th century. Two central bays ashlar, remainder coursed squared sandstone. Lakeland slate roof. L-plan, 2 storey. Central gable has two segmental-headed carriage entrances under small square windows. Painted clock dial in stone surround in gable peak. Square louvred bell cote. One-storey sections either side have two high round-headed doors; square headed stair entrance left of gable. Outer stair to loft door. LISTED GRADE 2

2203

6132

NZ22036132

<< HER 5228 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/146 City of Newcastle upon Tyne Archaeology Unit, 1991, Dunston Hill Assessment; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2004, The Stables Block, Dunston Hill, Gateshead - building recording; W. Bourn, 1893, Whickham Parish:its history, antiquities and industries; W. Bourn, 1902, Annals of the parish of Whickham in chronological order from the 12th to the end of the 19th Century; R.E Carr and C.E. Carr, 1893, The History of the Family of Carr of Dunston Hill, Co. Durham, Vol 1; Gateshead Post 4/12/1980 p 23