Tyne and Wear HER(5229): Silksworth, Doxford House garden (Doxford Park) - Details

Silksworth, Doxford House garden (Doxford Park)

Silksworth

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Park

Public Park

Structure

Silksworth House garden is now a public park. Estate walls remain. The house and garden are now separated by a wall. A grassed embankment runs behind the house, sloping down to a long narrow pond. The pond is a central feature to the layout of the paths which lead to an area where a dene is formed by the steam feeding the pond. To the north is a kitchen garden (HER 5230). The walk to the kitchen garden is via a beech avenue. Silksworth or Doxford House is probably late 18th century or early 19th century. Christopher Maling lived briefly at the house. The remains of a fountain survive in the pond.

375

528

NZ375528

<< HER 5229 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 21 F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research; Sunderland City Council, November 2009, Silksworth Hall Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft