Tyne and Wear HER(5231): Silksworth, Doxford Park, icehouse - Details

Silksworth, Doxford Park, icehouse

Silksworth

Garden Building

Icehouse

Structure

Fiona Green identifies the cave-like structure on the west side of the pond as an icehouse {1 and 2} (NZ 3739 5283), however this was apparently built by Charles D. Doxford (d. 1935) to house the generator that drove the cascade from the top of the rocks into the pond beneath. A more likely candidate for an icehouse or perhaps a game larder is the semi-subterranean brick structure with stone retaining walls, built into the bank to the immediate north-east of the pond. It retains some galvanized iron shelving.

3742

5285

NZ37425285

<< HER 5231 >> Pers. Comm. D. Smith, 2001, The Sunderland Antiquarian Society F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 21 F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research