Tyne and Wear HER(5234): Hebburn Cemetery - Details

Hebburn Cemetery

Hebburn

Funerary Site

Cemetery

Structure

Due to the growth in population in Hebburn and the inconvenience of travelling to the cemeteries at Jarrow and Hedworth, the Monkton and Jarrow Burial Board purchased 14 acres of land for Hebburn Cemetery. It opened in 1890. The entrance is a gothic arch with an avenue leading to two gothic chapels, one Church of Englnad the other Nonconformist. The chapels are linked by a gateway arch by Frederick West of Hebburn) and topped with a 75 foot high spire

309

639

NZ309639

<< HER 5234 >> F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research; Simpson & Brown and South Tyneside Council, 2007, Hebburn Hall Conservation Area - First draft Character Appraisal; www.hebburn.org; www.norman.dunn247.com; www.999hebburn.co.uk