Tyne and Wear HER(5235): Ryton Grove Garden - Details

Ryton Grove Garden

Ryton

Park

Landscape Park

Structure

Ryton Grove is a fascinating villa which was built in 1742. The gardens are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. The house faces south with a turning circle bordered by trees. To the north, a path leads into the woodland. The park was planted with many trees. The deciduous trees on the north side shielded the railway line. The walled garden south east of the house is a gem, box hedges line the paths and many fruit trees remain. A gazebo is against the east wall and glasshouses against the north. The entrance to Ryton Grove has a pretty lodge with castellated parapet. The house is approached down a long drive with gate piers and wrought iron gates. LOCAL LIST

153

647

NZ153647

<< HER 5235 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 30; F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research W. Bourn, 1896, A History of the Parish of Ryton, p 35; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LLG/07