Tyne and Wear HER(5236): Gateshead, Whinney House Garden - Details

Gateshead, Whinney House Garden

Garden

Structure

The 19th century villa lay at the centre of what was a 30 acre estate. Built for Edward Joicey, an industrialist and coal owner. The land was purchased in 1864 and work began shortly afterwards. The garden design has been credited to Albany Hancock, the Newcastle naturalist, although it may have been the work of John Hancock his brother, who was a garden designer. The garden incorporates two denes, both of which were bridged. The southern bridge across Whinney House Dene led to St. Helen's Church. The garden had a glazed walk which led from a large conservatory via a gazebo, through to the large kitchen garden. Surviving remnants show that this walk incorporated ornamental rustic stonework and a water cascade. It may have been used as a fernery. There was also a fine fountain, sunken tennis court or ice rink, stables and a lodge. The house had extensive views westwards over the Team valley with a direct view of Ravensworth Castle. LOCAL LIST

255

605

NZ255605

<< HER 5236 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 52 F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research University of Newcastle, Architecture Department, 1995, Landscape History: Whinney House, Low Fell, Gateshead; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LLG/06