Tyne and Wear HER(524): Heworth, supposed Anglo-Saxon coins in a pot - Details

Heworth, supposed Anglo-Saxon coins in a pot

Heworth

Currency

Coin Hoard

Early Medieval

Find

A supposed Anglo-Saxon earthenware jar containing about a dozen stycas of Ecgfrith (A.D. 670-685 A.D.) was found in ?1822 during the digging of a grave in a part of 'Heworth chapel yard' which had never been used for burial. This find was exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle by the Rev. John Hodgson, then Rector of Jarrow, and thought to support a date contemporary with Jarrow for the foundation of Heworth chapel. In the early 1980s the coins were found to be fakes of the late 18th century or early 19th century, made of metal which had originally been George III pennies. The date of the pot is therefore also now open to doubt.

2866

6194

NZ28666194

<< HER 524 >> Rev. J. Hodgson, 1822, An Account of a Saxon Coin of Ecgfrith, King of Northumberland... Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, pp. 124-5 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon Remains, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. I, p. 216 Pers. Comm. L. Allason-Jones, 1984 - Historic Environment Record Gateshead Post, 1984 Joke rebounds on Heworth church, 9.viii.1984