Tyne and Wear HER(5245): Stella Hall, park - Details

Stella Hall, park

Stella

Park

Landscape Park

Structure

The hall was built soon after 1600 (HER 1694). The estate was bought by Joseph Cowen in 1850. His son Joseph was a prominent radical politician. He was friendly with many leading European figures of the time and in 1854 entertained Garibaldi when he visited Tyneside. Stella Hall was gifted to the University of Durham in 1946, demolished in 1953 and replaced by housing. The Hall was set in a small country estate, and remnants of the landscape can be traced today. A lodge, gardener's house, bath house, impressive estate wall and tree planting survive. Most impressive of all is the 18th century brick summerhouse (HER 1699) by which a statue of Garibaldi once stood. LOCAL LIST

175

635

NZ175635

<< HER 5245 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 24; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Path Head Conservation Area, p 54-57; Gateshead Local List X20/LLG/23