Tyne and Wear HER(5249): Preston Cemetery - Details

Preston Cemetery

Preston

Funerary Site

Cemetery

Structure

An extensive cemetery opened in 1856. The gate piers, wrought iron gates and railings are retained at the entrance where there is also a large lodge. There are many large trees among the graves and laurel hedges along the main drives giving a dark and heavy atmosphere {1}. In 1850 the threatened closure of the parish burial ground led the council to buy land outside North Shields. The cemetery had Anglican and nonconformist chapels. The Anglican chapel was adapted into a crematorium in 1959.

345

693

NZ345693

<< HER 5249 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 30; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)