Tyne and Wear HER(5251): Tynemouth, Northumberland Park - Details

Tynemouth, Northumberland Park

Park

Public Park

Structure

During the recession of the 1880s, a Tynemouth alderman, John Foster-Spence approached the Duke of Northumberland for a piece of land suitable for a park. His idea was to provide work for unemployed shipbuilders and create a facility for the town. The park was opened by the Duke of Northumberland in 1885 who planted a Turkey Oak, which still survives. The park was designed by Mr. Gomozinski, the Borough Surveyor. A brochure produced by the Tynemouth and North Shields Corporation in 1923 described the park as "a perfect paradise" {1}. During the recession of the 1880s, a Tynemouth Alderman, John Foster-Spence approached the Duke of Northumberland for a piece of land suitable for a park. His idea was to provide work for unemployed shipbuilders and create a facility for the town. The land donated was at Spital Dene and work began on the landscaping of the area by December 1884. The Duke of Northumberland opened the park in August 1885 and he planted a Turkey Oak, which still survives. Mr. Gomozinski, the Borough Surveyor, designed the park. The townspeople were very proud of their park and showed this in the contributions that were made. Donations included an owl, a silver pheasant and a collection of parrots to be housed in one of a number of aviaries in the park. In 1897, a local Councillor offered an alligator for the lake. A brochure produced by the Tynemouth and North Shields Corporation in 1923 described the park as "a perfect paradise". Good example of a Victorian park. During 2011 an evaluation excavation project was carried out by The Archaeological Practice Ltd. In conjunction with the local community following documentary research and a geophysical investigation. The possible remains of St. Leonard's Hospital (HER 131) or a later ancillary building were excavated along with the remains of Park Cottage and several post-medieval burials.

362

691

NZ362691

<< HER 5251 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 39; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); Gillespies, 2012, Northumberland Park, Conservation Management Plan; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, Northumberland Park, King Edward Road, Tynemouth - Archaeological Evaluation; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, Northumberland Park, King Edward Road, Tynemouth - Archaeological Assessment; Timescape Surveys, 2011, Northumberland Park, King Edward Road, Tynemouth - Geophysical Survey