Tyne and Wear HER(5253): Felling Park - Details

Felling Park

Felling

Park

Landscape Park

Structure

Opened in July 1910, wrapping around the impressive Felling Town Hall which was built in 1902. There are spectacular displays of bedding plants on the slope which rises from Sunderland Road. Above this is an informal grass area, fringed by trees with an open bandstand at the centre. A tennis court and bowling green lie on either side of the core of the park. Above the bowling green is a small rockery with rustic stonework. The original park was later extended to the west. LOCAL LIST

2785

6192

NZ27856192

<< HER 5253 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 43; Gateshead Local List X20/LLG/15; Byelaws With Respect To The Open Space Known As Felling Park, Felling UDC (1910); Around Felling High Street, Gateshead MBC (1984)