Tyne and Wear HER(5256): Elswick Park - Details

Elswick Park, Elswick, Newcastle upon Tyne

Elswick Park

Elswick

Park

Public Park

Structure

In 1878 Elswick Hall (SMR 1864) was purchased by the Corporation to display sculpture by John Graham Lough and Matthew Noble. Mr. A.M. Fowler laid out an ornamental lake, croquet lawn, walks, lodges and other features. In 1981 a swimming pool was built in the park {1}. Tomlinson said that this park had much larger and older trees than Leazes Park. It had a lake, bowling green, rockery, a terrace in front of the aviaries, with a fine granite drinking fountain erected by subscription in 1881, in recognition of Joseph Cowen, Thomas Forster, Thomas Gray, T. Hodgkin, William Smith and William H. Stephenson, who had been instrumental in procuring the park for the people of Newcastle.

232

636

NZ232636

<< HER 5256 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 44; W.W. Tomlinson, 1888, Comprehensive Guide to the County of Northumberland