Tyne and Wear HER(5263): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Bath House - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Bath House

Benwell

Health and Welfare

Bath House

Find

This lay circa 274m south-west of the fort on the slope towards the river. A large dressing room was later added to the original scheme. In 1751-2 the second Robert Shafto of Benwell drew plans of the fort (the platform still stood at that time) and the large bath-house. The plan is reproduced in Brand, 1789, I, p607. The precise location of the bath-house has never been ascertained. The building measured c.25m x 31m. There were other extra-mural buildings in the vicinity {1}. A drain was traced through the south east corner of the fort southwards for about 60m in 1926. Walls of stone buildings were recorded there. Shafto's plan shows a large changing room and two rows of rooms forming the steam range. A regular Hadrianic plan.

2130

6450

NZ21306450

<< HER 5263 >> C. Bruce, 1966, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 12th edition, p53-4 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, pp. 605-607 E. Birley, 1961, Research on Hadrian's Wall, p 76 Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and Its Environs, A survey of the extent and presentation of the archaeological remains; Guy de la Bedoyere, 2005, Hadrian's Wall History and Guide, pp 43-44; David J. Breeze, 2006, J. Collingwood Bruce's Handbook to the Roman Wall, 14th edition, pp 151-157