Tyne and Wear HER(5275): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar to Antenociticus - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar to Antenociticus

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar found in 1862 south-east of the Roman Fort in the Temple of Antenociticus (HER 5266). It measured 20 x 51 inches. The inscription read: DEO/ANTENOCITICO/ET NUMINIB(US)/AUGUSTOR(UM)/AEL(IUS) VIBIUS/C(ENTURIO) LEG(IONIS) XX V(ALERIAE) V(ICTRICIS)/U(OTUM) S(OLUIT) L(IBENS) M(ERITO) which means "To the god Antenociticus and to the deities of the Emperors Aelius Vibius, Centurion of the twentieth legion Valeria Victrix, willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow". Height 1.277 metres, width 0.505 metres, depth 0.50 metres. Originally on a concrete foundation. On left side a knife and wreath, on right a jug and wreath. Museum of Antiquities No. 1887.24. RIB 1327.

2171

6467

NZ21716467

<< HER 5275 >> Bruce, 1862, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VI, p 153-5 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 230, p81, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 436 no. 1327