Tyne and Wear HER(5277): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar to Antenociticus - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar to Antenociticus

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Altar 20x47 inches with plain sides; found in 1862 in the Temple of Antenociticus (HER 5266). Deposited in the Black Gate. DEO ANOCITICO/IUDICIIS OPTIMO/RUM MAXIMORUM/QUE IMP(ERATORUM) N(OSTORUM) SUB VLP(IO)/MARCELLO CO(N)S(ULARI) TINE/IUS LONGUS IN P[RE]/FECTURA EQUITU[M]/LATO CLAUO EXORNA/TUS ET Q(UAESTOR) D(ESIGNATUS) "To the god Anociticus Tineius Longus (set this up) having, while prefect of cavalry, been adorned with the (senatorial) broad stripe and designated quaestor by the decrees of our best and greatest Emperors, under Ulpius Marcellus, consular governor". RIB 1329. Museum of Antiquities 1887.25.

2171

6467

NZ21716467

<< HER 5277 >> Bruce, 1862, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VI, p 153-5 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 231, p81,in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 440 no. 1329