Tyne and Wear HER(5279): Heworth, Thomas Patterson's Tyne Pottery - Details

Heworth, Thomas Patterson's Tyne Pottery

Heworth

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

Thomas Patterson's pottery is mentioned in directories from 1827 to 1837. The address is Tyne Pottery, Felling or Heworth Shore. In 1847 he had a pottery at Sheriff Hill (HER 3828). His firm made pink lustreware with simple cottage designs. Thomas Patterson's successor was probably George Patterson. He was at the Sheriff Hill site from 1851 to 1892.

284

626

NZ284626

<< HER 5279 >> Desc Text P.J. Davidson, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, pp 68-9 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside