Tyne and Wear HER(5282): Ouseburn, Phoenix Pottery - Details

Ouseburn, Phoenix Pottery

Ouseburn

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Oliver's map of 1844. Manufacturer in 1833-1844 was J Dryden & Company. Later taken over by John Patton of the Low Lights Pottery in North Shields (HER 4588).

2627

6452

NZ26276452

<< HER 5282 >> Desc Text P.J. Davidson, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, pp 68-9 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside