Tyne and Wear HER(5284): Ouseburn, Lime Street, Nos. 47-49, Ouseburn Canvas Works - Details

Ouseburn, Lime Street, Nos. 47-49, Ouseburn Canvas Works

Ouseburn

Textile Mill

Canvas Works

Extant Building

Building shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Named as 'Ouseburn Canvas Works' on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map of 1898. Thomas Stokoe was listed as sailcloth maker at 46-49 Lime Street in 1874-5. He is also listed in Ward's Directory of 1892. Kelly's Directory of 1894 records that Thomas Stokoe's business was established in 1839. He was descibed as a flax mill agent in the 1851 Census return, and sailcloth manufacturer in 1861, employing 19 men and 7 women. Stokoe's canvas factory continued working until at least 1915. Between 1931 and 1939 the premises are recorded as the Marsden Mattresses Ltd. The words Paper Converters can be seen on the front of the building.

2619

6446

NZ26196446

<< HER 5284 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898 K. Inkster & L. Trueman, 1997, Stepney Bank Development Archaeological Assessment; Ouseburn Trust Heritage Group, "Ouseburn Past & Present", newsletter Autumn 2007, front page.