Tyne and Wear HER(5289): Sunderland, The Cloisters, Park Hall or House - Details

Sunderland, The Cloisters, Park Hall or House

Extant Building

Park Hall was built in the 1870s on land previously owned by the Mowbray family as part of their West Hendon estate. Ashbrooke became a suburb of large well-to-do shipbuilder's villas with formal gardens. These houses were decorated with extensive ceiling and woodwork decoration. Park Hall was converted into student accomodation and a 20th century extension was added. The building is constructed of orange brick with basement, quoins and dressings in sandstone ashlar and blue slate roof. It is built in an eclectic style that combines elements of Queen Anne and Arts and Crafts influences. Inside there is an impressive dogleg stair, elaborate plaster cornice, panelled dado, Adams-style fireplace, plaster wall panels.

3971

5601

NZ39715601

<< HER 5289 >> The Archaeological Practice, 2003, Park Hall, Ashbrooke, Sunderland, Photographic Record