Tyne and Wear HER(529): Ryton (Bar Moor), Cocks Site 7 - Details

Ryton (Bar Moor), Cocks Site 7

Leaf Arrowhead

Prehistoric

Neolithic

Find

At his Site 7, south of Bar Moor, W. A. Cocks's found during the 1940s and 1950s about 100 flints. Amongst these he recorded 47 scrapers of various shapes and sizes, a borer, 14 cores, chips, etc., 10 assorted flint flakes 10 scrapers or strike-a-lights, 4 leaf-shaped arrowheads, 3 blades, 2 tanged and barbed arrowheads, 2 gunflints, a light grey flint point microlith interpreted as of Bronze Age type rather than Mesolithic, a brownish grey flint knife, and a 'chopper'. This collection is not yet properly published and the field from which it came has subsequently changed shape.

145

635

NZ145635

<< HER 529 >> Museum of Antiquities, Notebooks of W.A. Cocks R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 20, no. 7.1